Jump over menu

Curriculum vitae

MIROSLAV LAJČÁK
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic

Miroslav Lajčák


Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic
Hlboká cesta 2
833 36 Bratislava 37
Slovak Republic
Tel.:
+ 421 2 5978 3001
+ 421 2 5978 3002
Fax: + 421 2 5978 3009
E-mail: kami@mzv.sk


Date of Birth: March 20th, 1963
Place of Birth: Poprad, Slovakia
Nationality: Slovak
married, 2 daughters

Education

Moscow State Institute of International Relations (University), Faculty of International Relations
Comenius University in Bratislava, Faculty of Law
College of International and Security Studies George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies in Garmisch Partenkirchen, Germany

Professional Career

4 April 2012 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic
December 2010 – April 2012Managing Director of the European External Action Service (EEAS) for Europe and Central Asia, Brussels
  • EU Chief Negotiator for EU - Ukraine and EU - Moldova Association Agreements
  • EU Representative for the “5+2” Talks on Transnistria Settlement
January 2009 – July 2010Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic
July 2007 – January 2009High Representative/European Union Special Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo
2006Personal Representative and European Union High Representative for Common Foreign and Security Policy to facilitate the referendum on the independence of Montenegro
2005 – 2007Director General for Political Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bratislava
2005Head of the Permanent Secretariat for the Preparation of the Summit of the Presidents of the Russian Federation and the United States of America in Bratislava
2001 – 2005Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic to the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (later Serbia and Montenegro), Republic of Albania and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia residing in Belgrade
1999 – 2001Assistant to the United Nations Secretary General Special Envoy for the Balkans
1998 – 2001Director of the Office of Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava
1994 – 1998Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic to Japan, Tokyo
1994Director of the Office of Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava
1993Director of the Office of Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic, Bratislava
1991 – 1993Embassy of Czechoslovakia in Moscow (Embassy of Slovakia from 1 January 1993), 3rd Secretary
1988 – 1991Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Czechoslovakia, Prague

Honors & Awards

Order of the Yugoslav Star, I Class (2005)
Order of Honour of the Republic of Moldova (2014)

Activities

European Council on Foreign Relations (ECFR) Member
Frequent lecturer and author of numerous articles on foreign policy